Session 9

ROSETTA STONE - Session 2

Language Learning with Rosetta Stone

In today’s session we will click on Rosetta Stone icon and then click guest and go directly to lesson you recorded in your ning.


HOMEWORK
You will work with an activity with your children and also read the book and the audio that you checked out and write your reflection in your journal.


LINKS TO WORK WITH YOUR CHILDREN

Early Elementary Book Trailers
**Click here**to view short movies and then go to the library and check out the book and read with your child. Click on the titles to preview the books.

Adolescent Book Trailers
Click hereto view short movies for Adolescents.

Late Elementary Book Trailers
Click hereto view short movies for Late Elementary students

Click here to go to vocabulary words: Learn vocabulary words while sorting items that belong in each building
There are many lesson and activities on Starfall.
Click hereto go to Starfall
Click hereto go to Let’s learn English - Increase vocabulary with these basic concepts. Listen and match objects after learning their names.
Click hereto go to My Picture Dictionary - Pictures to help recognize objects around us.
Click here to do the activity what do you hear numbers and letters - do unit 1 to 16


BOOKS TO READ WITH YOUR CHILDREN BY DRA (DEVELOPMENTAL READING ASSESSMENT) **LEVELS**
DRA LEVEL 1-3
See the City by David F. Marx
I Love You Sun, I Love You Moon by Tomie dePaola
Silly Sally by Betsy Franco-Feeny
Let’s Go Visiting by Sue Williams
From Sheep to Sweater by Ellen Tarlow
How Many Fish? by Caron Lee Cohen
Who Lives in a Tree? by Betsey Chessen and Susan Canizares
Rick is Sick by David McPhail
A Lunch with Punch by Jo S. Kittinger
I Like Stars by Margaret Wise Brown
Game Day by Cari Meister
Come Here, Tiger by Alex Moran
I Can Ski by Melanie Davis Jones
Field Day by Melanie Davis Jones Melanie Davis Jones
Have You Seen My Cat? by Eric Carle
The Bus for Us by Suzanne Bloom
Car Wash Kid by Cathy Goldberg Fishman
Ollie by Oliver Dunrea
Growing Vegetable Soup by Lois Ehlert
Hoptoad by Jane Yolen
Bear Play by Miela Ford
Wake Up, Big Barn by Suzanne Tanner Chitwood
Hide and Seek by Brenda Shannon Yee

DRA LEVEL 4-5
Bears In The Night by Stan and Jan Berenstain
Bears on Wheels by Stan and Jan Berenstain
The Blue Bug series by Virginia Poulet
Brown Bear, Brown Bear by Bill Martin
The Chick and the Duckling by Mirra Ginsberg
Dinosaurs Galore by Audrey Eaton
Mary Wore Her Red Dress by Merle Peek
Sid and Sam by Nola Buck

DRA LEVEL 6-9
Ear Book by Al Perkins
Farmer in the Dell by Kathy Parkinson
Five Little Monkeys Jumping on the Bed by Eileen Christelow
Foot Book by Dr. Seuss
Go, Dog, Go by Philip D. Eastman
Inside, Outside, Upside Down by Stan and Jan Berenstain
Monkey See, Monkey Do by Marc Gave
Morris the Moose by Bernard Wiseman
Where’s Spot? by Eric Hill

DRA LEVEL 10-12

Buzz Said the Bee by Wendy Lewison
The Carrot Seed by Ruth Krauss
Cars by Anne Rockwell
The Fat Cat Sat on a Mat by Nurit Karlin
The Great Race by David McPhail
Itchy, Itchy Chicken Pox by Grace Maccarone
P.J. Funnybunny Camps Out by Marilyn Sadler
Pizza Party by Grace Maccarone
Sheep in a Jeep by Nancy Shaw
Soccer Game by Grace Maccarone
The Teeny, Tiny Woman by Jane O’Connor
Who Will Be My Friends? by Syd Hoff

DRA LEVEL 14-16
Alligators All Around by Maurice Sendak
Buzz, Buzz, Buzz by Byron Barton
George Shrinks by William Joyce
Put Me In the Zoo by Robert Lopshire
Sammy the Seal by Syd Hoff
Whose Mouse Are You? by Robert Kraus

DRA LEVEL 14-18
Are You My Mother? By Philip D. Eastman
Benny Bakes A Cake by Eve Rice
Charlie Needs a Cloak by Tomie DePaola
Clocks and More Clocks by Pat Hutchins
Corduroy by Don Freeman
Curious George series by Margaret Rey
Danny and the Dinosaur series by Syd Hoff
Fox series by James Marshall
Golly Sisters series by Betsy Byars
Hattie and the Fox by Mem Fox
He Bear, She Bear by Stan and Jan Berenstain
Henry and Mudge series by Cynthia Rylant
Jamberry by Bruce Degan
Little Bear series by Else H. Minarik
M & M series by Pat Ross
Madeline by Ludwig Bemelmans
Mr. Putter series by Cynthia Rylant
Nate the Great series by Marjorie Weinman Sharmat
Poppleton series by Cynthia Rylant
Ruby the Copycat by Peggy Rathman
Soccer Cousins by Jean Mazollo
Three Stories You can Read To Your Cat by Sara Swan Miller
Two Crazy Pigs by Karen Berman Nagel
When I get Bigger by Mercer Mayer


DRA LEVEL 20-23

Arthur series by Lillian Hoban
Ask Mr. Bear by Marjorie Flack
Bear’s Bargain by Frank Asch
Best Nest by Philip D. Eastman
Best Teacher in the World by Bernice Chardiet
Big Max by Kin Platt
The Big Sneeze by Ruth Brown
Buzby by Julia Hoban
The Cat in the Hat by Dr. Seuss
Clifford series by Norman Bridwell
Commander Toad series by Jane Yolen
Curious George series by Margaret Rey
Franklin series by Paulette Bourgeois
If You Give a Mouse a Cookie by Laura Numeroff
Lionel series by Stephen Krensky
Nate the Great series by Marjorie Weinman Sharmat
Three Days on a River in a Red Canoe by Vera B. Williams
Three Stories You Can Read to Your Dog by Sara Miller

DRA LEVEL 24-27

Alexander and the Wind-Up Mouse by Lio Lionni
Amelia Bedelia series by Peggy Parish
The Best Worst Day by Bonnie Graves
Cam Jansen series by David Adler
Commander Toad series by Jane Yolen
The day Jimmy’s Boa Ate the Wash by Trinka Noble
The Dragons of Blueland series by Ruth Stiles Gannett
Frog and Toad series by Arnold Lobel
Harold and the Purple Crayon by Crockett Johnson
Jamaica’s Find by Juanita Havill
Magic Treehouse series by Mary Pope Osborne

DRA LEVEL 28-29

Abe Lincoln’s Hat by Martha Brenner
The Art Lesson by Tomie DePaola
Arthur chapter books by Stephen Krensky
Bailey School Kids series by Debbie Dadey
Blueberries for Sal by Robert McClosky
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs by Judi Barrett
George and Martha by James Marshall
Gregory the Terrible Eater by Mitchell Sharmat
Happy Birthday Martin Luther King by Jean Marzollo
Horrible Harry series by Suzy Kline
Junie B. Jones series by Barbara Park
The Littles series by John Peterson
The Three Little Pigs by James Marshall
Magic Tree House series by Mary Pope Osborne
Marvin Redpost series by Louis Sacher
Miss Nelson series by Harry Allard
Mr. Gumpy’s Motor Car by John Burningham
Pinky and Rex series by James Howe
Rats on the Roof by James Marshall
Triplet Trouble series by Debbie Dadey



DRA LEVEL 30-32
Amber Brown series by Paula Danziger
The Chalk Box Kid by Clyde Robert Bulla
Chicken Sunday by Patricia Polacco
The Cloud Book by Tomi DePaola
Flat Stanley series by Jeff Brown
Song Lee series by Suzy Kline
The Trojan Horse by Emily Little


DRA LEVEL 34-37
Babysitter’s Club series by Ann M. Martin
Herbie Jones series by Suzy Kline
The King’s Equal by Katherine Paterson
Meg Mackintosh series by Lucinda Landon
Mr. Popper’s Penguins by Richard Atwater
Pony Pals series by Jeanne Betancourt
Ralph S. Mouse by Beverly Cleary
Ramona series by Beverly Cleary
Sideways Stories from Wayside School by Louis Sachar
Story of Ruby Bridges by Robert Coles
Tornado by Betsy Byars
What’s the Big Idea, Ben Franklin? by Jean Fritz

DRA LEVEL 38-40

Aldo Ice Cream by Johanna Hurwitz
Boxcar Children series by Gertrude Chandler Warner
Bunnicula series by James Howe
Chocolate Fever by Robert Smith
A Dragon in the Family by Jackie French Koller
Encyclopedia Brown series by Donald Sobol
George’s Marvelous Medicine by Road Dahl
Henry series by Beverly Cleary
Magic School Bus series by Joanna Cole
Time Warp Trio by John Scieszka
The Twits by Road Dahl


TIME TELLING RESOURCES TO WORK WITH YOUR CHILDREN

Interactive Online Activities


Worksheets, Worksheet Generators and Printables


Books and Music About Time for Kids